SC 13

WORKS 2013: 8th Workshop

On Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science

Sunday Nov. 17, 2013, Denver, Colorado, Room 506

SIGHPC

Held in conjunction with SC 13 and in-cooperation with SIGHPC
Co-chaired by Ian Taylor Cardiff University, UK and Johan Montagnat CNRS, France

Accepted Papers and Agenda


Papers are now on-line

Please note that accepted papers are now available from the ACM DL. Full PDFs will be available on the conference start date.

Please evaluate the workshop by following this URL.

Agenda (17th November, 2013, 9-5:30)

Each paper is 20 mins presentation + 5 minutes questions

  1. Session 1:

    Provenance & Metadata, Chair: Ewa Deelman

  2. 9:00-9:30

    On Assisting Scientific Data Curation in Collection-Based Dataflows Using Labels Pinar Alper, Khalid Belhajjame and Carole Goble (Presentation)

  3. 9:30-10:00

    Static Compiler Analysis for Workflow Provenance Devarshi Ghoshal, Arun Chauhan and Beth Plale (Presentation)

  4. 10:00-10:30

    Coffee Break

  5. 10:30-11:00

    On Specifying and Sharing Scientific Workflow Optimization Results Using Research Objects Sonja Holl, Daniel Garijo, Khalid Belhajjame, Olav Zimmermann, Renato De Giovanni, Matthias Obst, and Carole Goble

  6. 11:00-11:30

    Semantics and Provenance for Processing Element Composition in Dispel Workflows Eric Griffis, Paul Martin and James Cheney

  7. Session 2:

    Workflow Characterisation & Models, Chair: Domenico Talia

  8. 11:30-12:00

    Execution Time Prediction for Grid Infrastructures based on Runtime Provenance Data Muhammad Junaid Malik, Thomas Fahringer and Radu Prodan

  9. 12:00-12:30

    Toward Fine-Grained Online Task Characteristics Estimation in Scientific Workflows Rafael Ferreira da Silva, Gideon Juve, Ewa Deelman, Tristan Glatard, Frédéric Desprez, Douglas Thain, Benjamín Tovar and Miron Livny

  10. 12:30-2:00

    Lunch Break

  11. 2:00-2:30

    Understanding Workflows for Distributed Computing: Nitty-Gritty Details Silvia Olabarriaga, Mohammad Mahdi Jaghoori, Vladimir Korkhov, Barbera van Schaik and Antoine van Kampen (Presentation)

  12. 2:30-3:00

    A framework for dynamically generating predictive models of workflow execution Hugo Hiden, Simon Woodman and Paul Watson

  13. 3.00-3.30

    Coffee Break

  14. 3:30: 4:00

    Time-Bound Analytic Tasks on Large Datasets through Dynamic Configuration of Workflows Yolanda Gil, Varun Ratnakar, Rishi Verma, Andrew Hart, Paul Ramirez, Chris Mattmann, Arni Sumarlidason and Samuel L. Park (Presentation)

  15. Session 3:

    Scalability & Performance , Chair: Radu Prodan

  16. 4:00-4:30

    Automated Packaging of Bioinformatics Workflows for Portability and Durability Using Makeflow Casey Robinson and Douglas Thain (Presentation)

  17. 4:30-4:45

    Distributed Tools Deployment and Management for Multiple Galaxy Instances in Globus Genomics Dinanath Sulakhe, Alex Rodriguez, Nick Prozorovsky, Nilesh Kavthekar, Amol Parikh, Lukasz Lacinski, Ravi Madduri, Utpal Dave and Ian Foster

  18. 4:45-5:00

    The Demand for Consistent Web-Based Workflow Editors Sandra Gesing, Malcolm Atkinson, Iraklis Klampanos, Michelle Galea, Michael Berthold, Roberto Barbera, Diego Scardaci, Gabor Terstyanszky, Tamas Kiss and Peter Kacsuk

  19. 5:00-5:30

    Scalable Script-based Data Analysis Workflows on Clouds Fabrizio Marozzo, Domenico Talia and Paolo Trunfio (Presentation)

  20. 5:30

    Workshop Closes